Friday, November 19, 2010

a sock in the book

I can't begin to fathom how incredibly AWESOME the first part of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows was...it was what Harry Potter should be...SPECTACULAR!!! See the thing I love about HP movies is that it's not entirely serious and morbid, but they include humour (mostly thanks to Rupert Grint) I also found myself loving a few of the things that they were wearing in the movie, especially the Deathly Hallows pendant from Mr.Lovegood. So I searched the lovely Etsy store and found a really cool replacement for it...though it doesn't do the cool twist thing that the pendant does in the movie...

(from ccppolly)
how cool is it??? I want it sooo bad... :D so I might as well post a couple of the things I want for Christmas that I found on the lovely etsy... :)


the unicorn ring is from kimarijewelry (I love her stuff) and the heart (WHICH IS TITANIC INSPIRED OMG) is from wildemoon...

anyway while I was watching Harry Potter I was thinking about how much the movies have changed throughout time...I mean the first ever Harry Potter movie came out on video tape (the horror) and now we have the choice of watching it in 3D!!! Kind of AMAZING, so I'm going to post a few pictures of HARRY POTTER THROUGH THE AAAGES (dun dun duuun)















sooo lovely...makes me want to cry OH THE MEMORIES
anywhoo, I hope you have all enjoyed watching HP7 aswell :)
-C xxx
btw: for great Christmas presents go on etsy and if your budget is tight (like mineee) click on the Lowest Price button! Happy Saturday!!!

3 comments:

Madeline and Sophie said...

I'm a huge Harry Potter fan as well, I was sobbing when Dobby died, some rude typical teenager typed people behind me were making fun of me, saying "Boohoohoo, it's a freaking animation"

Caroline :) said...

aw, thats so sad :( they were probably crying as well and didn't want to show it lol (how sad was it when hediwg died?!)

Jen in the Purple Pants said...

I can't fathom it either!! It was so amazingly incredible!! It was a real work of art!! David Yates is an amazing director!!
I was sobbing when Dobby died too :( he's more than an animation!!
-- Jen